Hammonasset BeachState Park
Empty beach parking lot with faded lines and blown sand, low dunes and water beyond

Hammonasset Beach Parking & Directions

Parking at Hammonasset Beach State Park is free for cars with Connecticut plates. Out-of-state cars pay $22 on weekends and holidays and $15 on weekdays from April 1 through October 31, or $7 after 4 p.m. in summer. The address for your GPS is 1288 Boston Post Rd., Madison, CT 06443, on Route 1 just off I-95.

At a Glance

Parking at a Glance

Connecticut platesFree, all year
Out of state, weekends & holidays$22
Out of state, weekdays$15
Out of state, after 4 p.m.$7 (Memorial Day to Labor Day)
Fee seasonApril 1 through October 31
Out-of-state season pass$112
Address1288 Boston Post Rd., Madison, CT 06443

Why Connecticut Cars Park Free

Connecticut runs a program called Passport to the Parks. Cars registered in Connecticut no longer pay a parking fee at any state park or forest, Hammonasset included. It's the car's registration that counts, not where the driver lives, so a rental or borrowed car with Connecticut plates parks free too.

Out-of-State Parking Fees

Cars registered anywhere else pay a daily fee from April 1 through October 31. These are DEEP's rates for Hammonasset:

Massachusetts, New York and Rhode Island plates all pay these rates. Outside the fee season, from November through March, DEEP lists no out-of-state charge.

How to Pay

If the booth is closed when you arrive, you still owe the fee. DEEP says it's due by 10 p.m. on the day of your visit, and an unpaid car's registered owner can get a $75 ticket.

Out-of-State Season Pass

If you'll park on more than five weekend days in a year, the non-resident season pass pays for itself. It costs $112, covers one out-of-state car for the calendar year, and works at every Connecticut state park that charges for parking. It's a windshield sticker, it can't move to another car, a lost one isn't replaced, and it doesn't cover camping.

You can buy it online at the DEEP Online Store, by mail, at the DEEP Licensing Division in Hartford, or at a state park entrance station while parking fees are being collected.

Where to Park Inside the Park

The entrance road leaves Route 1 and passes the ticket booth, then reaches a traffic circle in the middle of the park. DEEP's park map shows the lots from there:

DEEP's advice for its busy beach parks is to arrive early in the day or come on a weekday, to avoid closures.

Driving Directions

Put 1288 Boston Post Rd., Madison, CT 06443 into your map. The park entrance is on Route 1 (Boston Post Road) in Madison, where the park road meets the road north to I-95.

Day-use areas open at 8 a.m. DEEP's fishing rules say no car is admitted to the day-use areas between 6:30 and 8 a.m., so don't plan an earlier beach arrival. Full hours are on Hours & Fees.

Free Summer Trolley From Clinton

The fare-free Clinton Trolley runs between the park and stops in neighboring Clinton on Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays from Memorial Day to Labor Day. It picks up and drops off at the Middle Beach parking lot circle. Check River Valley Transit's schedule before you go.

Buses and Groups

Mid-size and full-size buses that seat 30 or more need a DEEP bus permit. That includes school and camp groups heading to the nature center.

Accessible Parking and Beach Access

DEEP lists accessible parking, restrooms and the boardwalk among the park's accessible features. Beach wheelchairs are free to borrow on a first-come, first-served basis. They're built for the sand, not for going in the water.

Check Before You Go

Fees and booth hours change. DEEP's park page and fee page are the sources of record.

FAQ

Hammonasset Parking FAQ

Is Hammonasset Beach free?

Yes, for cars with Connecticut plates, all year. Out-of-state cars pay $22 on weekends and holidays and $15 on weekdays from April 1 through October 31.

How much is parking at Hammonasset for out-of-state cars?

$22 on weekends and holidays, $15 on weekdays, and $7 after 4 p.m. when the booth is open from Memorial Day to Labor Day. A $112 season pass covers the whole calendar year.

What is the address of Hammonasset Beach State Park?

1288 Boston Post Rd., Madison, CT 06443. The entrance is on Route 1, near I-95.

Can I pay the Hammonasset parking fee online?

Yes, through ReserveAmerica on the day of your visit, with a $2 online fee. You can also pay at an open ticket booth or by phone at 1-877-668-2267. Payment is due by 10 p.m. that day.

Is there public transit to Hammonasset?

In summer, the free Clinton Trolley runs Friday to Sunday between the park and Clinton, stopping at the Middle Beach parking lot circle.